Skip to the prices
Cost Per Tradethe cost of a perpetual futures trade

Sheet revised24 September 2026

Extended vs Hyperliquid in 2026

The Cost Per Trade pricing deskUpdated: Books timed

Cheaper of the two

$5.12

Extended

$5.00 in published fees and $0.12 paid to the order book, to open and close a $10,000 position at market.

Dearer of the two

$9.12

Hyperliquid

$9.00 in published fees and $0.12 paid to the order book, on the same $10,000 position.

The verdict

Extended vs Hyperliquid on 24 September 2026: Extended is cheaper below the volume tiers, at $5.00 against $9.00 on a $10,000 round trip, and it scores 38.4 against 33.1. Hyperliquid records every order and cancel on its own chain; on markets and on depth the two are close, and both go Extended's way.

WeightsPublished rate40Execution cost30Where the money sits12Security record8What the rate buys6Who may pay it4how we rate

Extended vs Hyperliquid, line by line

One line per difference that alters the bill for a trade or the custody of the collateral sits. Every cell is a published figure or one of the order-book readings, dated under the table.

LineExtendedHyperliquid
All-in on a $10,000 round trip$5.12$9.12
Published fees on $10,000$5.00$9.00
Paid to the order book$0.12$0.12
Score of 5038.433.1
How it chargesOne flat schedule for every account and every order typeA ladder that falls with 14-day weighted volume and staked HYPE
Entry maker and taker0% maker / 0.025% taker0.015% maker / 0.045% taker
Fees on a $10,000 round trip$5.00$9.00
Median spread0.12 bps0.12 bps
Resting within 10 basis points$7.8 million$7.3 million
Walk on a $100,000 order0.06 bps0.06 bps
Perpetual markets325, of which 278 are request-for-quote324, of which 146 are builder-deployed
Where trades are recordedValidated and settled on Starknet, a validity rollup on EthereumEvery order, cancel and trade on its own layer-1 chain
Bug bountyIts own programme, up to $500,000 for a critical reportIts own programme, up to 1 million USDC for a critical report
Loss of user money in 24 monthsNone recordedIts community vault lost money in March and November 2025

Venue figures read on 18 September 2026 in each venue's own documentation, trading terms and rate pages; order-book figures are our own, from the batch of readings named below. One formula prices the whole site, fixed on 22 September 2026.

The surcharge behind the rate

Both BTC perpetual books were read 00:00 to 23:54 UTC on 21 September 2026, at ten-minute stops; the figures are medians of every successful reading.

VenueMedian spreadResting within 10 bpsAgainst the deeper bookWalk on $10,000Walk on $100,000Readings
Extended 0.12 bps $7.8 million 0.06 bps 0.06 bps 53
Hyperliquid 0.12 bps $7.3 million 0.06 bps 0.06 bps 135

Where the money goes

The same $10,000 round trip, split into what the venue charges and what the book takespublished feepaid to the book
Extended $5.12
Hyperliquid $9.12
Bars are scaled to the dearer of the two. The fee half is published; the book half is our own reading of what a $10,000 market order walks past the mid price, counted on the way in and again on the way out.
  1. 01Entry rates: 0% maker / 0.025% taker against 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker, a $4.00 difference per $10,000 round trip.
  2. 02Markets: 325 against 324, though 278 of the first are request-for-quote.
  3. 03Depth: $7.8 million against $7.3 million within 10 basis points.
  4. 04Only one of the two publishes a ladder, and only turnover unlocks it.

Line 01

$5.12

all-in on a $10,000 round trip

Published fee
$5.00
Paid to the book
$0.12
Maker and taker
0% maker / 0.025% taker
Score
38.4 of 50

Extended — an account that will not chase a tier

0% maker / 0.025% taker for everyone, no tier, no latency penalty (Extended fee documentation, checked 18 September 2026). Every transaction is validated and settled on Starknet with deposits in audited contracts, and its own bug bounty pays up to $500,000. The readings put $7.8 million within 10 basis points and 0.06 bps of walk on a $100,000 order.

Points by criterion, each out of ten before the weights

Published rate8.5 Execution cost5.8 Where the money sits7.0 Security record10.0 What the rate buys9.6 Who may pay it8.0

Price buys

  • The same 0.025% whatever the account trades
  • Maker rebates above 0.5% of 30-day maker volume
  • No loss of user money on record

Price omits

  • 278 of 325 markets are request-for-quote, with no public book
  • Nothing in its documentation sets out a withdrawal that works without the operator

Not for: an account whose turnover would earn a real discount.

Rate page: extended.exchange

Line 02

$9.12

all-in on a $10,000 round trip

Published fee
$9.00
Paid to the book
$0.12
Maker and taker
0.015% maker / 0.045% taker
Score
33.1 of 50

Hyperliquid — turnover, market count and per-trade settlement

0.015% maker / 0.045% taker at the base, falling with 14-day weighted volume and staked HYPE (Hyperliquid fee documentation, checked 18 September 2026). Orders, cancels, trades and liquidations all happen on its own layer-1 chain. It held $7.3 million within 10 basis points and lists 324 perpetual markets.

Points by criterion, each out of ten before the weights

Published rate6.5 Execution cost5.7 Where the money sits7.0 Security record7.0 What the rate buys9.6 Who may pay it8.0

Price buys

  • 324 perpetual markets under one fee tier
  • $7.3 million resting within 10 basis points
  • Bug bounty of up to 1 million USDC

Price omits

  • The base rate is 0.045% until the volume arrives
  • Its community vault lost money in March and in November 2025
  • 146 markets are deployed by third parties and not reviewed by the interface operator

Not for: small accounts trading occasionally.

Rate page: hyperliquid.xyz

01

Who each schedule is written for

Extended publishes one rate and applies it to everybody: 0% maker / 0.025% taker, with 0.010% for takers on real-world-asset markets and rebates for makers above 0.5% of 30-day maker volume (Extended fee documentation, checked 18 September 2026). A first trade and a thousandth cost the same, which suits an account that will never generate enough turnover to be courted.

Hyperliquid publishes a ladder. The base tier is 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker and one tier covers perpetuals, builder-deployed markets and spot, descending with 14-day weighted volume and staked HYPE (Hyperliquid fee documentation, checked 18 September 2026). The discount is real and it is also conditional: an account that trades sporadically pays the top of the ladder forever.

02

What the extra $4.00 buys

On a $10,000 round trip the gap is $5.00 against $9.00. For that difference Hyperliquid records every order and cancel on its own chain, not only the settled transaction, and runs a bug bounty of up to 1 million USDC against $500,000. It does not buy more markets or a deeper book: 324 perpetuals against 325, and $7.3 million within 10 basis points against $7.8 million.

The caveats run both ways. On Hyperliquid, 146 of those markets are deployed by third parties staking HYPE and are not reviewed by the interface operator, and its community vault lost money twice in 2025. On Extended, 278 of 325 markets are filled by market makers on request, with an indicative book rather than a public one.

Both schedules charge the trade whether it wins or loses, and neither of them touches the larger number. A leveraged position is liquidated when the margin behind it runs out, and the more leverage is taken the shorter the move that runs it out.

03

How this sheet was priced

Quoted off each venue's own pages, 18 September 2026: rates, market counts, sign-in rules, audits. Read off the public book here: every BTC perpetual, 00:00 to 23:54 UTC on 21 September 2026, at ten-minute stops. The weights came first, 22 September 2026, before any of the 2 venues was priced (how we rate). No order was sent.

The price here leaves out volume tiers, staking, rebates and cashback. Funding is billed on its own clock. One contract was timed: BTC. What a chain is told, and what the past 24 months hold, come from the venue's telling, not from anything tested here.

Questions readers ask about these two

Is Extended cheaper than Hyperliquid?

At the entry tier, yes: 0.025% against 0.045% for takers, which works out at $5.00 against $9.00 on a $10,000 round trip at market. An account with enough 14-day weighted volume can descend Hyperliquid's ladder below the flat rate and keep it there.

What is a volume tier on a crypto exchange?

A step in a published schedule that lowers the fee once turnover passes a threshold. Hyperliquid measures 14-day weighted volume and also counts staked HYPE, applying one tier across perpetuals, builder-deployed markets and spot. Extended has no tiers at all.

Which has more trading pairs?

Extended, by one: 325 perpetual markets against 324 on Hyperliquid, both counts read on 18 September 2026 from each venue's own documentation. The headline numbers hide different things: 278 of the first are filled on request and 146 of the second are builder-deployed by third parties.

What is a request-for-quote market?

A market where the order is filled by a market maker on request rather than matched against a public book. The displayed book is indicative, each market carries an open-interest cap, and 278 of Extended's 325 active perpetuals work this way.

Is Hyperliquid fully on-chain?

Its order books run in HyperCore on its own layer-1 chain, so every order, cancel, trade and liquidation is recorded there rather than on a matching server. Extended matches on its own engine and settles every transaction on Starknet instead.

Which is better for a beginner?

A flat schedule is easier to reason about, and Extended's 0% maker / 0.025% taker needs no arithmetic. A beginner trading small amounts also feels the spread more than the fee, and both venues quoted inside 0.12 bps in the readings.

Updated: . Price errors and corrections: desk@thundermessage.com. The Cost Per Trade pricing desk.